Privacy Policy


Your privacy is important to us. This statement outlines Freestyle Foods Pty Ltd’s policy on how we manage the personal information we hold about our customers, shareholders and others.

This policy details how we (Freestyle Foods Pty Ltd 76 621 173 706) and our affiliates collect, store, and disclose personal information and the steps we take to comply with the Privacy ACT 1988 and the Australia Privacy Principles.

We also explain what steps are available to you to access and correct any personal information we hold on you and what you can do if you suspect we have breached your privacy.

By using our website, subscribing to our services or purchasing products or services from us, you consent to the data practices described in this Privacy Policy.

Our commitment to you

We do not share or disclose your personal information unless you have given us specific authority to do so.

Freestyle Foods Pty Ltd privacy policy is based on openness

We are committed to being open about how we use personal information. Where our documents ask for personal information, we will generally state the purposes for its use and to whom it may be disclosed.

What kind of personal information do we ask for?

The type of personal information we may collect can include (but is not limited to) name, address and contact details.

How do we use this information and who may we disclose it to?

While we may send you marketing material from time to time that we think will be useful to you, we are conscious of the need to respect your privacy.

We only send information to you if we believe it is relevant to your circumstances.

How do we keep personal information accurate and up-to-date?

Freestyle Foods Pty Ltd endeavours to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate and up-to-date. We realise that this information changes frequently with changes of address and other personal circumstances. We can generally update your customer information over the telephone or via the internet.

You have the right to check what personal information about you is held by us

Under the Commonwealth Privacy Act, you have the right to obtain a copy of any personal information that Freestyle Foods Pty Ltd holds about you and to advise Freestyle Foods Pty Ltd of any perceived inaccuracy. The Act does set out some exceptions to this.

To make a request, you will need to complete an application form verifying your identity and specifying what information you require.

We will acknowledge your request within 7 days and respond promptly to it.

What is a Cookie and how does Freestyle Foods Pty Ltd use cookies?

Cookies are small pieces of text stored on your computer to help us determine the type of browser and settings you are using, where you have been on the web site, when you return to the web site, where you came from, and to ensure your information is secure.

The purpose of this information is to provide you with a more relevant and effective experience on web site, including online shopping and ordering.

We may also use cookies to give you access to certain pages of the website without having to log in each time you visit. Freestyle Foods Pty Ltd may also use independent external service providers to track the traffic and usage on the web site.

Cookies are frequently used on many websites on the internet and you can choose if and how a cookie will be accepted by changing your preferences and options in your browser. You may not be able to access some parts of freestylefoods.com.au choose to disable the cookie acceptance in your browser. We therefore recommend you enable cookie acceptance to benefit from all the services on the website.

What if you have a complaint?

If you consider that any action of Freestyle Foods Pty Ltd breaches this Privacy Policy Statement or the National Privacy Principles or otherwise doesn’t respect your privacy, you can make a complaint. This will be acted upon promptly.

To make a complaint, please contact us us:
Email: feedback@freestylefoods.com.au
Mail: Unit 2 / 68 Chiefly Drive, Preston, 3072, Victoria, Australia

If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you can telephone the Commonwealth Privacy Commissioner’s hotline on 1300 363 992.